Alameda County  »  94542  »  Major Ave  »  1032 Major Ave

1032 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

1032 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1032 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 1036 Major Ave
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission - Foothill
Parcel ID 445-240-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 10/24/2012
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,504

Lot & Building Information for 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 2,104
Building class 2 Units, Single Family Residence with Attached Accessory Dwelling Unit (2501)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RSB6)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542?

1032 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,104 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $554,771, the tax amount paid for 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 is $6,504.

When was 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1032 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 was last sold in 10/24/2012 for $400,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2012 $400,000
10/31/2008 $353,000
11/17/2006 $690,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/18/2023 Deed of trust
Request notice default/delinq
06/01/2053
05/18/2023 Deed of trust
Request notice default/delinq
06/01/2053
11/30/2020 Deed of trust 12/01/2050
10/24/2012 Deed of Trust 11/01/2042
10/24/2012 Grant Deed
10/31/2008 Deed
11/17/2006 Deed
11/17/2006 Deed
12/19/2005 Deed
12/14/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,504
Market value $554,771

Assessment History for 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $554,771 1.1724 $6,504 +11.89%
2024-2025 $490,895 1.1842 $5,813 -22.78%
2023-2024 $481,427 1.5638 $7,529 +34.13%
2022-2023 $472,147 1.1888 $5,613 +2.56%
2021-2022 $455,047 1.2028 $5,473 +1.16%

Permits for 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/27/2025
01/09/2024
07/03/2023
07/03/2023
05/21/2021
04/15/2021
02/01/2021
02/01/2021
Unlock the permit history for 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1032 Major Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.