409 Harder Road, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information
409 Harder Road, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 409 Harder Road, Hayward |
| Zip code | 94544 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | Whitman - Mocine |
| Parcel ID | 452-12-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 409 Harder Road, Hayward
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/08/1988 |
| Sale price | $135,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $2,948 |
Lot & Building Information for 409 Harder Road, Hayward
| Building sqft | 1,070 |
| Building class | Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100) |
| Acreage | 0.12 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1952 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS) |
| School district | Hayward Unif SCH |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 409 Harder Road, Hayward
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 409 Harder Road, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 409 Harder Road, Hayward
409 Harder Road, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,070 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 409 Harder Road, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $258,478, the tax amount paid for 409 Harder Road, Hayward, CA 94544 is $3,030.
When was 409 Harder Road, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold?409 Harder Road, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 01/20/2026.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 409 Harder Road, Hayward
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 409 Harder Road, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/08/1988 | $135,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 409 Harder Road, Hayward
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 409 Harder Road, Hayward
Access detailed property tax data for 409 Harder Road, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,030 |
| Current property tax | $2,948 |
| Market value | $258,478 |
Assessment History for 409 Harder Road, Hayward
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 409 Harder Road, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $258,478 | 1.1724 | $3,030 | +0.98% |
| 2024-2025 | $253,411 | 1.1842 | $3,001 | -22.76% |
| 2023-2024 | $248,443 | 1.5638 | $3,885 | +34.18% |
| 2022-2023 | $243,572 | 1.1888 | $2,896 | +0.82% |
| 2021-2022 | $238,797 | 1.2028 | $2,872 | +1.16% |
Permits for 409 Harder Road, Hayward
The complete history of permits filed for 409 Harder Road, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hayward residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 409 Harder Road, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 409 Harder Road, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayward Collegiate Charter | 7 | Charter | PK, K-6 | 150 | 0.57 |
| Hayward Collegiate Charter | 7 | Charter | PK, K-6 | 150 | 0.57 |
| Bayside Seventh-Day Adventist Christian | NR | Private | K-8 | 32 | 0.64 |
| Children's Choice Educare | NR | Private | PK-K | 42 | 0.65 |
| Children's Choice Educare | NR | Private | PK-K | 42 | 0.65 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayside Seventh-Day Adventist Christian | NR | Private | K-8 | 32 | 0.64 |
| St. Bede Catholic School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 228 | 0.83 |
| Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori | 7 | Charter | 1-12 | 218 | 0.87 |
| Silver Oak High Public Montessori Charter | NR | Charter | 1-12 | 553 | 0.91 |
| St Clement Catholic School | NR | Private | K-8 | 270 | 0.91 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennyson High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 1,551 | 0.51 |
| Moreau Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 836 | 0.79 |
| Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori | 7 | Charter | 1-12 | 218 | 0.87 |
| Silver Oak High Public Montessori Charter | NR | Charter | 1-12 | 553 | 0.91 |
| Kingdom Builder Christian Private School | NR | Private | K-12 | 7 | 1.20 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 409 Harder Road, Hayward
Here are the neighbors for 409 Harder Road, Hayward.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 112 Goodrich St, Hayward | 1,424 | 12/08/2023 | |
| 383 Harder Rd, Hayward | 1,086 | 11/20/2012 | |
| 26003 Eastman CT, Hayward | 1,086 | 12/05/2017 | $530,000 |
| 394 Eastman St, Hayward | 1,358 | 02/21/2003 | $380,000 |
| 278 Eastman St, Hayward | 1,070 | 06/29/2001 | $319,000 |
| 25900 Meadowmist Dr, Hayward | 1,804 | 04/09/2004 | $570,000 |
| 316 Eastman St, Hayward | 1,620 | 01/29/2026 | |
| 292 Eastman St, Hayward | 1,086 | 01/19/2017 | |
| 250 Eastman St, Hayward | 1,466 | 09/21/2020 | $735,000 |
| 222 Eastman St, Hayward | 1,086 | 09/22/2022 | |
| 26233 Mocine Ave, Hayward | 1,418 | 10/06/2022 | |
| 359 Harder Rd, Hayward | 1,578 | 09/30/1998 | $164,000 |
| 401 Harder Rd, Hayward | 1,070 | 11/13/2017 | $615,000 |
| 25864 Gushue St, Hayward | 1,831 | 02/14/2025 | |
| 157 Harder Rd, Hayward | 35,137 | ||
| 340 Eastman St, Hayward | 1,070 | 12/30/2003 | $395,000 |
| 367 Harder Rd, Hayward | 2,717 | 08/31/2023 | |
| 26217 Mocine Ave, Hayward | 1,130 | 10/17/2000 | $290,000 |
| 264 Eastman St, Hayward | 1,754 | 12/28/2004 | $110,000 |
| 26187 Mocine Ave, Hayward | 1,130 | 10/12/2012 |