Alameda County  »  25971 Eldridge Ave

25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Harder - Tennyson
Parcel ID 454-5-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 09/30/1994
Sale price $152,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,911

Lot & Building Information for 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 1,081
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544?

25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,081 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $255,300, the tax amount paid for 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 is $2,993.

When was 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold?

25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 12/11/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/1994 $152,000

Title Documents for 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/22/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
01/22/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
01/13/2026 Deed of trust 02/01/2056
03/02/2023 Deed of trust 03/01/2053
06/11/2021 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
12/11/2018 Grant Deed
12/11/2018 Affidavit of Death
04/30/2013 Deed of Trust 05/01/2043
03/25/2003 Deed
09/30/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,993
Current property tax $2,911
Market value $255,300

Assessment History for 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $255,300 1.1724 $2,993 +0.98%
2024-2025 $250,294 1.1842 $2,964 -22.76%
2023-2024 $245,388 1.5638 $3,837 +34.18%
2022-2023 $240,577 1.1888 $2,860 +0.81%
2021-2022 $235,861 1.2028 $2,837 +1.17%

Permits for 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/25/2021
10/29/2019
10/22/2019
10/03/2019
08/15/2019
04/03/2017
03/07/2017
Unlock the permit history for 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25971 Eldridge Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.