Alameda County  »  27228 Gading Rd

27228 Gading Road, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

27228 Gading Road, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27228 Gading Road, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27228 Gading Road, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Harder - Tennyson
Parcel ID 454-65-116

Sales & Tax Overview for 27228 Gading Road, Hayward

Sale date 10/29/2018
Sale price $654,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,553

Lot & Building Information for 27228 Gading Road, Hayward

Building sqft 1,140
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 27228 Gading Road, Hayward

• • Improvements for 27228 Gading Road, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27228 Gading Road, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27228 Gading Road, Hayward, CA 94544?

27228 Gading Road, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,140 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27228 Gading Road, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $729,536, the tax amount paid for 27228 Gading Road, Hayward, CA 94544 is $8,553.

When was 27228 Gading Road, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold?

27228 Gading Road, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 07/18/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27228 Gading Road, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27228 Gading Road, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2018 $654,000
03/26/2002 $360,000
07/01/1992 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27228 Gading Road, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27228 Gading Road, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/19/2020 Deed of trust 09/01/2050
07/31/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
07/18/2019 Deed of Trust 08/01/2049
07/18/2019 Grant Deed
10/29/2018 Deed of Trust 11/01/2048
10/29/2018 Grant Deed
09/02/2003 Deed
03/26/2002 Deed
07/01/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27228 Gading Road, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 27228 Gading Road, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,553
Market value $729,536

Assessment History for 27228 Gading Road, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27228 Gading Road, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $729,536 1.1724 $8,553 +0.98%
2024-2025 $715,233 1.1842 $8,470 -22.76%
2023-2024 $701,211 1.5638 $10,966 +34.17%
2022-2023 $687,464 1.1888 $8,173 +0.81%
2021-2022 $673,985 1.2028 $8,107 +1.17%

Permits for 27228 Gading Road, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 27228 Gading Road, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/24/2025
08/21/2023
08/21/2023
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 27228 Gading Road, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27228 Gading Road, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27228 Gading Road, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kingdom Builder Christian Private School NR Private K-12 7 0.12
Eldridge Elementary School 3 Public K-6 301 0.29
St. Bede Catholic School NR Private PK-8 228 0.36
St. Bede Catholic School NR Private PK-8 228 0.36
Tyrrell Elementary School 3 Public K-6 606 0.41

Nearest middle schools

St. Bede Catholic School NR Private PK-8 228 0.36
Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School 5 Public 7-8 711 0.58
Bayside Seventh-Day Adventist Christian NR Private K-8 32 0.64
Cesar Chavez Middle School 2 Public 7-8 482 0.98

Nearest high schools

Leadership Public Schools - Hayward 7 Charter 9-12 582 0.82
Mount Eden High School 5 Public 9-12 1,947 0.88
Tennyson High School 3 Public 9-12 1,551 0.98
Eden Area Rop School NR Public 10-12 0 1.11

Neighbors for 27228 Gading Road, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 27228 Gading Road, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27148 Gading Rd, Hayward 1,608 09/14/2012 $250,000
27149 Lemay Way, Hayward 1,478
1112 Scott Pl, Hayward 1,192 02/07/2025
1183 Gomer St, Hayward 1,482 05/07/2013
27190 Gading Rd, Hayward 1,532 11/27/2002 $395,000
27132 Gading Rd, Hayward 1,475 07/19/2021 $1,000,000
27084 Gading Rd, Hayward 1,210 12/06/2002 $355,000
1285 Gomer St, Hayward 1,159 03/25/2005 $550,000
1147 Gomer St, Hayward 1,210 11/06/2020 $710,000
27206 Gading Rd, Hayward 1,505 08/08/2003 $355,000
27269 Patrick Ave, Hayward 1,317 09/16/2019
27257 Patrick Ave, Hayward 1,267 08/01/2008 $326,000
27165 Lemay Way, Hayward 1,538 09/21/1989 $197,000
1159 Gomer St, Hayward 1,245 11/07/2014 $350,000
1020 Westwood St, Hayward 1,340 01/27/2010 $215,000
27182 Gading Rd, Hayward 1,140 01/04/2016
1171 Gomer St, Hayward 1,200 03/27/2000
27116 Gading Rd, Hayward 1,148
27287 Patrick Ave, Hayward 7,340
1184 Gomer St, Hayward 1,210 07/21/1989 $180,000