Alameda County  »  2001 Chiplay CT

2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southgate
Parcel ID 455-20-59

Sales & Tax Overview for 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward

Sale date 04/25/2017
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,286

Lot & Building Information for 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward

Building sqft 1,621
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward

• • Improvements for 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward, CA 94545?

2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,621 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward, CA 94545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $713,744, the tax amount paid for 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward, CA 94545 is $8,367.

When was 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward, CA 94545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward, CA 94545 was last sold in 04/25/2017 for $615,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2017 $615,000
01/19/2005 $395,000
07/15/1992 $179,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/16/2022 Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
05/14/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
04/09/2020 Deed of trust 05/01/2040
04/25/2017 Deed of Trust 05/01/2047
04/25/2017 Grant Deed
04/25/2017 Interspousal Transfer Deed
02/27/2015 Deed of Trust 03/01/2045
01/19/2005 Deed
01/19/2005 Deed
07/15/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,368
Current property tax $8,286
Market value $713,744

Assessment History for 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $713,744 1.1724 $8,368 +0.98%
2024-2025 $699,752 1.1842 $8,286 -22.76%
2023-2024 $686,031 1.5638 $10,728 +34.17%
2022-2023 $672,581 1.1888 $7,996 +0.82%
2021-2022 $659,396 1.2028 $7,931 +1.17%

Permits for 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/01/2022
06/01/2022
09/11/2018
05/03/2018
10/23/2014
Unlock the permit history for 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2001 Chiplay Court, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.