Alameda County  »  26762 Contessa St

26762 Contessa Street, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26762 Contessa Street, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southgate
Parcel ID 455-20-74

Sales & Tax Overview for 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward

Sale date 04/29/1988
Sale price $138,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,040

Lot & Building Information for 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward

Building sqft 1,375
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.18
Units 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward, CA 94545?

26762 Contessa Street, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,375 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward, CA 94545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $266,300, the tax amount paid for 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward, CA 94545 is $3,122.

When was 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward, CA 94545 last sold?

26762 Contessa Street, Hayward, CA 94545 was last sold in 04/04/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/1988 $138,000

Title Documents for 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/04/2024 Quitclaim Deed to A Revocable Trust
07/15/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
06/29/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
06/29/2016 Grant Deed
01/25/2007 Deed
11/21/2003 Deed
01/18/2001 Deed
04/12/1995 Deed
04/29/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,122
Current property tax $3,040
Market value $266,300

Assessment History for 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $266,300 1.1724 $3,122 +0.98%
2024-2025 $261,079 1.1842 $3,092 -22.76%
2023-2024 $255,959 1.5638 $4,003 +34.17%
2022-2023 $250,941 1.1888 $2,983 +0.82%
2021-2022 $246,021 1.2028 $2,959 +1.99%

Permits for 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/02/2021
09/11/2020
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26762 Contessa Street, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.