Alameda County  »  1108 Folsom Ave

1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 1110 Folsom Ave
1112 Folsom Ave
1114 Folsom Ave
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Tennyson - Alquire
Parcel ID 464-85-6-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 10/31/2006
Sale price $790,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,727

Lot & Building Information for 1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 2,080
Total sqft 2,080
Building class Five or More Single Family Residential Homes (7100)
Acreage 0.43
Buildings on lot 4
Rooms 16
Units 4
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544?

1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,682,586, the tax amount paid for 1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 is $19,726.

When was 1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 10/31/2006 for $790,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2006 $790,000

Title Documents for 1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/23/2021 Deed of trust 01/01/2052
10/19/2020 Deed of trust 11/01/2040
11/04/2014 Deed of Trust 11/01/2044
10/31/2006 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,727
Market value $1,682,586

Assessment History for 1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,682,586 1.1724 $19,727 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,649,601 1.1842 $19,535 +7.57%
2023-2024 $1,161,258 1.5638 $18,160 +53.17%
2022-2023 $997,319 1.1888 $11,856 +0.81%
2021-2022 $977,766 1.2028 $11,761 +1.17%

Permits for 1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/20/2022
08/29/2022
05/02/2022
05/02/2022
07/01/2015
03/18/2015
02/03/2015
10/14/2014
10/09/2014
06/27/2013
Unlock the permit history for 1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,947
Median age 38
Average household income $135,020
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,991
Owner occupied units 56.2%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $847,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $782,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1108 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).