Alameda County  »  390 W Tennyson Rd

390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Tennyson - Alquire
Parcel ID 465-1-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward

Sale date 02/13/2025
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,575

Lot & Building Information for 390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward

Building sqft 1,814
Building class Restaurant (3600)
Acreage 0.29
Units 1
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward

• • Improvements for 390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward, CA 94544 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant (3600) located at 390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward, CA 94544 has a total of 1,814 square feet and a current price per square foot of $606.

What is the year built & the current market value of 390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward, CA 94544?

390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,072,586.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2025 $1,100,000
06/13/2014 $880,000
01/03/2008 $830,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/13/2025 Subordination (lease)
02/13/2025 Assignment of rents
02/13/2025 Deed of trust
02/13/2025 Quit Claim Deed
02/13/2025 Grant Deed
07/15/2014 Grant Deed
06/13/2014 Cancel Lease
06/13/2014 Assumption (DT / Lease)
06/13/2014 Interspousal Transfer Deed
06/13/2014 Interspousal Transfer Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,575
Market value $1,072,586

Assessment History for 390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,072,586 1.1724 $12,575 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,051,560 1.1842 $12,453 -22.76%
2023-2024 $1,030,945 1.5638 $16,122 +34.18%
2022-2023 $1,010,731 1.1888 $12,016 +0.81%
2021-2022 $990,920 1.2028 $11,919 +1.17%

Permits for 390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/02/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,947
Median age 38
Average household income $135,020
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,991
Owner occupied units 56.2%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $847,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $782,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 390 West Tennyson Road, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).