Alameda County  »  29024 Ruus Rd

29024 Ruus Road, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

29024 Ruus Road, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29024 Ruus Road, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Tennyson - Alquire
Parcel ID 465-60-20-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward

Sale date 11/10/2016
Sale price $618,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,409

Lot & Building Information for 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward

Building sqft 2,890
Building class Nursing/Custodial Care Facility (8700)
Acreage 0.22
Rooms 12
Units 1
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward

• • Improvements for 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward, CA 94544?

29024 Ruus Road, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $717,226, the tax amount paid for 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward, CA 94544 is $8,408.

When was 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold?

29024 Ruus Road, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 12/28/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2016 $618,000
10/06/2014 $597,000
04/12/1994 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/03/2023 Release assignment rents
03/24/2023 Reconveyance
03/24/2023 Substitution of trustee
12/28/2020 Quitclaim Deed
12/12/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
11/10/2016 Deed of Trust
11/10/2016 Grant Deed
10/16/2015 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
11/03/2014 Request Notice Default/Delinq
10/06/2014 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,409
Market value $717,226

Assessment History for 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $717,226 1.1724 $8,409 +0.98%
2024-2025 $703,166 1.1842 $8,327 -22.76%
2023-2024 $689,379 1.5638 $10,781 +34.18%
2022-2023 $675,863 1.1888 $8,035 +0.81%
2021-2022 $662,613 1.2028 $7,970 +1.17%

Permits for 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/15/2025
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,947
Median age 38
Average household income $135,020
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,991
Owner occupied units 56.2%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $847,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $782,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29024 Ruus Road, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).