Alameda County  »  68 Via San Dimas

68 Via San Dimas, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

68 Via San Dimas, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Via San Dimas, Fremont, CA 94539
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont
Zip code 94539
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission Valley
Parcel ID 513-477-80

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont

Sale date 02/25/2005
Sale price $880,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,530

Lot & Building Information for 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont

Building sqft 2,082
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.18
Units 1
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-8)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont

• • Improvements for 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont, CA 94539?

68 Via San Dimas, Fremont, CA 94539 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,082 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont, CA 94539 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,244,525, the tax amount paid for 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont, CA 94539 is $14,611.

When was 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont, CA 94539 last sold and what was the last sale price?

68 Via San Dimas, Fremont, CA 94539 was last sold in 02/25/2005 for $880,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2005 $880,000

Title Documents for 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/02/2021 Subordination (deed of trust)
04/02/2021 Deed of trust 04/01/2051
05/08/2020 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
04/24/2020 Subordination (deed of trust)
04/24/2020 Deed of trust 04/01/2050
05/15/2019 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
05/15/2019 Deed of Trust 06/01/2049
05/18/2017 Deed of Trust 06/01/2047
05/18/2017 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
01/23/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont, CA 94539. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,612
Current property tax $14,530
Market value $1,244,525

Assessment History for 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,244,525 1.1741 $14,612 +7.28%
2024-2025 $1,202,484 1.1327 $13,621 +3.40%
2023-2024 $1,178,908 1.1174 $13,173 +0.99%
2022-2023 $1,155,800 1.1286 $13,044 +2.70%
2021-2022 $1,133,140 1.1209 $12,701 -2.45%

Permits for 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/27/2024
05/30/2019
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Via San Dimas, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.