Alameda County  »  43601 Southerland Way

43601 Southerland Way, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

43601 Southerland Way, Fremont, CA 94539
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont
Zip code 94539
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cameron Hills
Parcel ID 513-724-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont

Sale date 08/23/2013
Sale price $1,341,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,482

Lot & Building Information for 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont

Building sqft 2,547
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (P-84-2)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont

• • Improvements for 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont, CA 94539?

43601 Southerland Way, Fremont, CA 94539 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,547 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont, CA 94539 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,666,302, the tax amount paid for 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont, CA 94539 is $19,564.

When was 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont, CA 94539 last sold?

43601 Southerland Way, Fremont, CA 94539 was last sold in 04/19/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2013 $1,341,000
04/15/2004 $1,030,000
01/08/1988 $313,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/19/2022 Quitclaim Deed
04/19/2022 Deed of trust 09/01/2036
04/19/2022 Quitclaim Deed
01/05/2021 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
08/21/2020 Deed of trust 09/01/2035
04/05/2016 Deed of Trust 04/01/2031
02/10/2015 Deed of Trust 03/01/2045
08/23/2013 Deed of Trust 09/01/2043
08/23/2013 Grant Deed
06/22/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont, CA 94539. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,564
Current property tax $19,482
Market value $1,666,302

Assessment History for 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,666,302 1.1741 $19,564 +5.73%
2024-2025 $1,633,637 1.1327 $18,504 +2.50%
2023-2024 $1,601,611 1.1272 $18,053 +0.94%
2022-2023 $1,570,210 1.139 $17,885 +2.61%
2021-2022 $1,539,434 1.1322 $17,429 -1.46%

Permits for 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/24/2025
08/28/2025
08/27/2025
01/02/2025
10/14/2019
03/08/2016
Unlock the permit history for 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43601 Southerland Way, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.