Alameda County  »  41431 Joyce Ave

41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont, CA 94539
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont
Zip code 94539
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission Valley
Parcel ID 525-202-96

Sales & Tax Overview for 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont

Sale date 10/15/2008
Sale price $1,476,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,233

Lot & Building Information for 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont

Building sqft 3,408
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-X-6.5)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont

• • Improvements for 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont, CA 94539?

41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont, CA 94539 was built in 1957 and has a total of 3,408 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont, CA 94539 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,900,600, the tax amount paid for 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont, CA 94539 is $22,314.

When was 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont, CA 94539 last sold?

41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont, CA 94539 was last sold in 01/10/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2008 $1,476,000
01/05/2007 $745,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/10/2022 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
03/08/2021 Deed of trust 03/01/2051
08/26/2020 Deed of trust 09/01/2050
04/22/2016 Deed of Trust 05/01/2046
08/21/2015 Deed of Trust 09/01/2045
05/01/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
04/12/2013 Deed of Trust 05/01/2043
10/15/2008 Deed
01/05/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont, CA 94539. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,315
Current property tax $22,233
Market value $1,900,600

Assessment History for 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,900,600 1.1741 $22,315 +5.73%
2024-2025 $1,863,346 1.1327 $21,106 +2.50%
2023-2024 $1,826,814 1.1272 $20,592 +0.94%
2022-2023 $1,791,007 1.139 $20,400 +2.61%
2021-2022 $1,755,893 1.1322 $19,880 -1.46%

Permits for 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$925
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mission Valley Elementary School 7 Public K-5 478 0.14
Joshua Chadbourne Elementary School 8 Public TK-5 616 0.52
Joshua Chadbourne Elementary School 8 Public TK-5 616 0.52
Mission Peak Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.76
Mission Hills Christian School NR Private K-8 0 0.81

Nearest middle schools

William Hopkins Middle School 9 Public 6-8 909 0.68
Mission Peak Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.76
Mission Hills Christian School NR Private K-8 0 0.81
Seneca Family Of Agencies - Pathfinder Academy NR Private 5-12 45 0.90
Seneca Centers Pathfinder Academy NR Private 7-12 27 0.91

Nearest high schools

Mission Peak Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.76
Mission San Jose High School 10 Public 9-12 1,878 0.83
Seneca Centers Pathfinder Academy NR Private 7-12 27 0.91
Averroes High School NR Private 9-12 49 1.30

Neighbors for 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont

Here are the neighbors for 41431 Joyce Avenue, Fremont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41647 Joyce Ave, Fremont 1,619 02/25/2021 $875,454
41659 Joyce Ave, Fremont 3,145 04/16/2015
41511 Apricot Ln, Fremont 2,238
41433 Apricot Ln, Fremont 1,434 08/27/2001
41239 Joyce Ave, Fremont 1,745 03/03/2015 $1,150,000
41214 Erma Ave, Fremont 1,099 09/13/2023
2252 Dorne Pl, Fremont 1,672 04/21/1995
41419 Joyce Ave, Fremont 1,164 10/30/2019 $1,179,000
41238 Erma Ave, Fremont 1,121 11/18/2022
41411 Apricot Ln, Fremont 1,180 10/16/2025 $1,940,000
41292 Carmen St, Fremont 2,150 05/03/2016
41329 Joyce Ave, Fremont 1,164 04/06/2015
41455 Apricot Ln, Fremont 1,434 01/26/2024
41327 Erma Ave, Fremont 1,121 07/17/2025 $1,670,000
2445 Plumleigh Dr, Fremont 1,130 09/03/2015
2469 Plumleigh Dr, Fremont 1,148 04/07/2017 $1,169,000
41215 Joyce Ave, Fremont 1,130
41367 Apricot Ln, Fremont 1,434 02/24/2006
2493 Plumleigh Dr, Fremont 1,148 08/23/2016 $1,128,000
41454 Erma Ave, Fremont 1,134 12/14/2023