Alameda County  »  256 St Phillip CT

256 St Phillip Court, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

256 St Phillip Court, Fremont, CA 94539
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 252 St Phillip CT
Zip code 94539
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission Valley
Parcel ID 525-251-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont

Sale date 07/18/2014
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,557

Lot & Building Information for 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont

Building sqft 2,144
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.23
Units 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-10)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont

• • Improvements for 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont, CA 94539?

256 St Phillip Court, Fremont, CA 94539 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont, CA 94539 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,013,394, the tax amount paid for 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont, CA 94539 is $23,639.

When was 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont, CA 94539 last sold?

256 St Phillip Court, Fremont, CA 94539 was last sold in 06/06/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2014 $1,400,000
10/06/1988 $258,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/16/2023 Deed of trust 07/31/2048
09/23/2022 Deed of trust 10/31/2047
08/25/2021 Deed of trust 09/01/2051
10/22/2020 Deed of trust 11/01/2050
06/06/2019 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
07/18/2014 Deed of Trust
07/18/2014 Power of Attorney
07/18/2014 Grant Deed
11/26/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
10/06/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont, CA 94539. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,639
Current property tax $23,557
Market value $2,013,394

Assessment History for 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,013,394 1.1741 $23,639 +11.10%
2024-2025 $1,878,550 1.1327 $21,278 +17.75%
2023-2024 $1,617,210 1.1174 $18,071 +0.99%
2022-2023 $1,585,500 1.1286 $17,894 +2.70%
2021-2022 $1,554,420 1.1209 $17,423 -2.45%

Permits for 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/16/2023
03/17/2023
03/16/2023
03/13/2023
11/02/2022
05/24/2022
03/17/2022
10/28/2021
04/13/2021
02/22/2017
Unlock the permit history for 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 St Phillip Court, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.