Alameda County  »  4096 Bay St

4096 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

4096 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4096 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4096 Bay Street, Fremont
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood Irvington
Parcel ID 525-680-1-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 4096 Bay Street, Fremont

Sale date 08/31/2016
Sale price $715,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,675

Lot & Building Information for 4096 Bay Street, Fremont

Building sqft 1,780
Building class Restaurant (3600)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 4096 Bay Street, Fremont

• • Improvements for 4096 Bay Street, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4096 Bay Street, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 4096 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant (3600) located at 4096 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538 has a total of 1,780 square feet and a current price per square foot of $401.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4096 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538?

4096 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $823,997.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4096 Bay Street, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4096 Bay Street, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2016 $715,000
12/30/2009 $470,000
01/18/2006 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4096 Bay Street, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4096 Bay Street, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/31/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
08/31/2016 Grant Deed
12/30/2009 Deed
01/18/2006 Deed
12/13/2002 Deed
08/24/1998 Deed
09/03/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4096 Bay Street, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 4096 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,675
Market value $823,997

Assessment History for 4096 Bay Street, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4096 Bay Street, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $823,997 1.1741 $9,675 +5.73%
2024-2025 $807,845 1.1327 $9,150 +2.50%
2023-2024 $792,005 1.1272 $8,927 +0.94%
2022-2023 $776,477 1.139 $8,844 +2.61%
2021-2022 $761,254 1.1322 $8,619 -1.46%

Permits for 4096 Bay Street, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 4096 Bay Street, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,781
Median age 36.7
Average household income $176,321
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 23,628
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,170,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,059,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4096 Bay Street, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map