Alameda County  »  40140 Mueller CT

40140 Mueller Court, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

40140 Mueller Court, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40140 Mueller Court, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Fremont
Parcel ID 525-833-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont

Sale date 04/18/2018
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,811

Lot & Building Information for 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont

Building sqft 2,399
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.36
Units 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-6)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont

• • Improvements for 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont, CA 94538?

40140 Mueller Court, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,399 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont, CA 94538 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $587,105, the tax amount paid for 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont, CA 94538 is $6,893.

When was 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont, CA 94538 last sold?

40140 Mueller Court, Fremont, CA 94538 was last sold in 05/16/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2018 $335,000
12/18/1989 $192,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/07/2025 Deed of trust
Request notice default/delinq
02/09/2040
05/16/2022 Grant Deed
05/16/2022 Deed of trust 06/01/2052
05/16/2022 Grant Deed
05/16/2022 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
06/28/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
02/26/2021 Deed of trust 03/01/2051
05/20/2020 Deed of trust 06/01/2050
09/05/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
09/05/2019 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,893
Current property tax $6,811
Market value $587,105

Assessment History for 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $587,105 1.1741 $6,893 +5.73%
2024-2025 $575,596 1.1327 $6,520 +2.50%
2023-2024 $564,311 1.1272 $6,361 +0.94%
2022-2023 $553,247 1.139 $6,301 +2.61%
2021-2022 $542,401 1.1322 $6,141 -1.46%

Permits for 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/11/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40140 Mueller Court, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.