Alameda County  »  40112 Margery CT

40112 Margery Court, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

40112 Margery Court, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40112 Margery Court, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40112 Margery Court, Fremont
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Sundale
Parcel ID 525-961-74

Sales & Tax Overview for 40112 Margery Court, Fremont

Sale date 01/31/2019
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,395

Lot & Building Information for 40112 Margery Court, Fremont

Building sqft 1,148
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-6)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 40112 Margery Court, Fremont

• • Improvements for 40112 Margery Court, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40112 Margery Court, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40112 Margery Court, Fremont, CA 94538?

40112 Margery Court, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,148 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40112 Margery Court, Fremont, CA 94538 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $892,400, the tax amount paid for 40112 Margery Court, Fremont, CA 94538 is $10,477.

When was 40112 Margery Court, Fremont, CA 94538 last sold?

40112 Margery Court, Fremont, CA 94538 was last sold in 03/12/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40112 Margery Court, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40112 Margery Court, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2019 $800,000
05/27/1988 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40112 Margery Court, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40112 Margery Court, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
08/05/2020 Deed of trust 09/01/2050
03/12/2020 Quitclaim Deed
10/03/2019 Substitution of Trustee
10/03/2019 Assignment of Deed of Trust
09/16/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2049
01/31/2019 Deed of Trust 02/01/2049
01/31/2019 Grant Deed
04/17/2014 Deed of Trust 05/01/2044
05/27/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40112 Margery Court, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 40112 Margery Court, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,478
Current property tax $10,395
Market value $892,400

Assessment History for 40112 Margery Court, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40112 Margery Court, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $892,400 1.1741 $10,478 +5.73%
2024-2025 $874,903 1.1327 $9,910 +2.50%
2023-2024 $857,751 1.1272 $9,669 +0.94%
2022-2023 $840,935 1.139 $9,578 +2.62%
2021-2022 $824,448 1.1322 $9,334 -1.47%

Permits for 40112 Margery Court, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 40112 Margery Court, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/08/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 40112 Margery Court, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$925
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40112 Margery Court, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40112 Margery Court, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.