Alameda County  »  4453 Porter St

4453 Porter Street, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

4453 Porter Street, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4453 Porter Street, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4453 Porter Street, Fremont
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Sundale
Parcel ID 525-964-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 4453 Porter Street, Fremont

Sale date 04/10/2020
Sale price $399,500
Arm's length
Property tax $10,434

Lot & Building Information for 4453 Porter Street, Fremont

Building sqft 950
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-6)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 4453 Porter Street, Fremont

• • Improvements for 4453 Porter Street, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4453 Porter Street, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4453 Porter Street, Fremont, CA 94538?

4453 Porter Street, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1955 and has a total of 950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4453 Porter Street, Fremont, CA 94538 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $888,709, the tax amount paid for 4453 Porter Street, Fremont, CA 94538 is $10,434.

When was 4453 Porter Street, Fremont, CA 94538 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4453 Porter Street, Fremont, CA 94538 was last sold in 01/12/2026 for $1,380,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4453 Porter Street, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4453 Porter Street, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2020 $399,500
01/03/2020 $775,000
04/26/2002 $280,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4453 Porter Street, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4453 Porter Street, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/06/2025 Notice
10/28/2022 Deed of trust 12/17/2047
10/19/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
10/14/2022 Deed of trust 09/26/2047
04/10/2020 Deed of trust 05/01/2050
04/10/2020 Grant Deed
01/03/2020 Deed of trust 02/01/2050
01/03/2020 Grant Deed
04/24/2015 Deed of Trust 05/01/2045
09/19/2014 Interspousal Transfer Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4453 Porter Street, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 4453 Porter Street, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,434
Market value $888,709

Assessment History for 4453 Porter Street, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4453 Porter Street, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $888,709 1.1741 $10,434 +7.53%
2024-2025 $856,679 1.1327 $9,704 +2.50%
2023-2024 $839,884 1.1272 $9,467 +0.94%
2022-2023 $823,417 1.139 $9,379 +2.61%
2021-2022 $807,277 1.1322 $9,140 +108.17%

Permits for 4453 Porter Street, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 4453 Porter Street, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/08/2024
03/13/2024
08/29/2023
12/02/2022
10/28/2019
Unlock the permit history for 4453 Porter Street, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$925
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4453 Porter Street, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4453 Porter Street, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Blacow Elementary School 4 Public TK-5 630 0.42
John Blacow Elementary School 4 Public TK-5 630 0.42
Our Lady of Guadalupe School NR Private PK-8 194 0.57
Our Lady of Guadalupe School NR Private PK-8 194 0.57
Seneca Family Of Agencies - Pathfinder Academy NR Private 5-12 45 0.60

Nearest middle schools

John M. Horner Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,562 0.52
Our Lady of Guadalupe School NR Private PK-8 194 0.57
Seneca Centers Pathfinder Academy NR Private 7-12 27 0.59
G. M. Walters Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,071 0.61

Nearest high schools

Seneca Centers Pathfinder Academy NR Private 7-12 27 0.59
Mission Valley Rocp School NR Public 9-12 0 0.67
Irvington High School 8 Public 9-12 2,207 0.71
John F. Kennedy High School 7 Public 9-12 1,347 0.78

Neighbors for 4453 Porter Street, Fremont

Here are the neighbors for 4453 Porter Street, Fremont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40391 Davis St, Fremont 925 12/13/2023
4357 Porter St, Fremont 1,817 02/17/2022
4341 Porter St, Fremont 925 04/20/2021
4437 Porter St, Fremont 1,258 11/24/2020
4349 Porter St, Fremont 1,375 12/11/2009 $375,000
4325 Porter St, Fremont 1,233 05/19/2015
40333 Davis St, Fremont 1,169 02/02/2018
40325 Davis St, Fremont 1,277 02/25/2013
4493 Porter St, Fremont 1,200 03/22/2006
40379 Davis St, Fremont 925 05/08/2019 $735,000
4325 Millard Ave, Fremont 1,201 09/10/2014 $625,000
4485 Porter St, Fremont 950 08/15/2001 $315,000
4304 Porter St, Fremont 1,413 07/02/2019
40367 Davis St, Fremont 950 04/27/2015
4317 Porter St, Fremont 950
4445 Porter St, Fremont 1,207 07/25/2018 $818,000
40279 Davis St, Fremont 1,436 08/15/2017
4469 Porter St, Fremont 950 01/17/2008
40373 Davis St, Fremont 1,258 10/03/1995 $167,500
4333 Millard Ave, Fremont 1,880 11/22/2016