Alameda County  »  40249 Blacow Rd

40249 Blacow Road, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

40249 Blacow Road, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40249 Blacow Road, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood Blacow
Parcel ID 525-969-120

Sales & Tax Overview for 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont

Sale date 04/24/2025
Sale price $1,630,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,941

Lot & Building Information for 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont

Building sqft 1,364
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (P-67-1)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont

• • Improvements for 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont, CA 94538?

40249 Blacow Road, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,364 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont, CA 94538 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,024,028, the tax amount paid for 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont, CA 94538 is $12,023.

When was 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont, CA 94538 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40249 Blacow Road, Fremont, CA 94538 was last sold in 04/24/2025 for $1,630,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2025 $1,630,000
08/21/2017 $950,000
11/17/2008 $430,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/24/2025 Deed of trust 05/01/2055
04/24/2025 Grant Deed
05/06/2022 Deed of trust 06/01/2052
11/24/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
07/06/2020 Deed of trust 07/01/2050
08/21/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
08/21/2017 Grant Deed
03/11/2013 Deed of Trust 03/01/2043
11/17/2008 Deed
09/19/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,023
Current property tax $11,941
Market value $1,024,028

Assessment History for 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,024,028 1.1741 $12,023 +5.73%
2024-2025 $1,003,950 1.1327 $11,372 +2.50%
2023-2024 $984,266 1.1272 $11,095 +0.94%
2022-2023 $964,970 1.139 $10,991 +2.61%
2021-2022 $946,052 1.1322 $10,711 -1.46%

Permits for 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/07/2023
06/02/2021
03/17/2021
02/22/2021
01/04/2021
10/23/2020
10/19/2020
10/17/2020
10/13/2020
11/19/2013
Unlock the permit history for 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40249 Blacow Road, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.