Alameda County  »  5163 Roycroft Way

5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood Blacow
Parcel ID 525-970-75

Sales & Tax Overview for 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont

Sale date 08/20/2019
Sale price $895,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,538

Lot & Building Information for 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont

Building sqft 1,448
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-6)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont

• • Improvements for 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont, CA 94538?

5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,448 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont, CA 94538 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $982,694, the tax amount paid for 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont, CA 94538 is $11,537.

When was 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont, CA 94538 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont, CA 94538 was last sold in 08/20/2019 for $895,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2019 $895,000
09/07/2017 $875,000
10/23/2001 $403,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/15/2022 Deed of trust
03/25/2021 Reconveyance
11/24/2020 Deed of trust 12/01/2050
08/20/2019 Deed of Trust 09/01/2049
08/20/2019 Grant Deed
04/03/2019 Affidavit of Death
04/12/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
09/07/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
09/07/2017 Grant Deed
09/08/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,538
Market value $982,694

Assessment History for 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $982,694 1.1741 $11,538 +5.73%
2024-2025 $963,429 1.1327 $10,913 +2.50%
2023-2024 $944,542 1.1272 $10,647 +0.94%
2022-2023 $926,023 1.139 $10,547 +3.02%
2021-2022 $904,272 1.1322 $10,238 -1.46%

Permits for 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/03/2026
05/24/2023
11/17/2022
04/13/2021
03/26/2021
03/26/2021
11/01/2017
Unlock the permit history for 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5163 Roycroft Way, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.