Alameda County  »  5005 Mowry Ave

5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 5009 Mowry Ave
5013 Mowry Ave
5017 Mowry Ave
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood Glenmoor
Parcel ID 531-10-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

Property tax $26,470

Lot & Building Information for 5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

Building sqft 6,236
Building class Shopping Center-Neighborhood/Grocery Anchor (3700)
Acreage 0.46
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

• • Improvements for 5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

How many square feet does 5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538 have?

This Shopping Center-Neighborhood/Grocery Anchor (3700) located at 5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538 has a total of 6,236 square feet.

What is the market value of 5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538?

The current market value is $2,254,468.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/09/2018 Subordination (Lease)
02/09/2018 Subordination (Lease)
02/09/2018 Subordination (Lease)
09/12/2014 Modification (Deed of Trust)
06/25/2014 Subordination (Lease)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,470
Market value $2,254,468

Assessment History for 5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,254,468 1.1741 $26,470 +5.73%
2024-2025 $2,210,263 1.1327 $25,036 +2.50%
2023-2024 $2,166,929 1.1272 $24,426 +0.94%
2022-2023 $2,124,443 1.139 $24,197 +2.61%
2021-2022 $2,082,794 1.1322 $23,581 -1.46%

Permits for 5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/11/2020
09/05/2019
08/20/2019
07/09/2019
06/26/2019
06/20/2019
04/18/2019
08/05/2015
Unlock the permit history for 5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,781
Median age 36.7
Average household income $176,321
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 23,628
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,170,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,059,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5005 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).