Alameda County  »  94555  »  Pecos Ave  »  4231 Pecos Ave

4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont, CA 94555 Property Information

4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont, CA 94555 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont, CA 94555
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 34676 Mooney CT
Zip code 94555
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northgate
Parcel ID 543-249-82

Sales & Tax Overview for 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont

Sale date 11/13/2020
Sale price $610,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,422

Lot & Building Information for 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont

Building sqft 1,372
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (P-69-7)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont

• • Improvements for 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont, CA 94555?

4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont, CA 94555 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,372 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont, CA 94555 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,320,551, the tax amount paid for 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont, CA 94555 is $15,504.

When was 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont, CA 94555 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont, CA 94555 was last sold in 11/13/2020 for $610,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2020 $610,000

Title Documents for 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/08/2020 Reconveyance
11/13/2020 Deed of trust 12/01/2050
11/13/2020 Grant Deed
11/13/2020 Cancellation
09/25/2019 Affidavit of Death
06/14/2017 Reconveyance
06/05/2017 Cancellation
06/05/2017 Deed of Trust 07/01/2032
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont, CA 94555. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,505
Current property tax $15,422
Market value $1,320,551

Assessment History for 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,320,551 1.1741 $15,505 +5.73%
2024-2025 $1,294,663 1.1327 $14,665 +2.50%
2023-2024 $1,269,287 1.1272 $14,307 +0.94%
2022-2023 $1,244,400 1.139 $14,174 +2.61%
2021-2022 $1,220,000 1.1322 $13,813 +1518.12%

Permits for 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/26/2021
12/09/2015
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$925
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Warwick Elementary School 7 Public TK-5 875 0.60
Warwick Elementary School 7 Public TK-5 875 0.60
Patterson Elementary School 6 Public TK-5 709 0.71
Patterson Elementary School 6 Public TK-5 709 0.71
Ardenwood Elementary School 8 Public TK-5 778 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private K-8 45 1.08
Peace Terrace Academy NR Private PK-8 178 1.13
Newark Adult NR Public 0 1.37
Whiteford (June) Special Education Preschool NR Public 50 1.40
Crossroads High (Alternative) School 3 Public K-12 57 1.43

Nearest high schools

American High School 9 Public 9-12 2,501 1.27
Newark Adult NR Public 0 1.37
Crossroads High (Alternative) School 3 Public K-12 57 1.43
Bridgepoint High (Continuation) School 2 Public 9-12 62 1.43

Neighbors for 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont

Here are the neighbors for 4231 Pecos Avenue, Fremont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4183 Pecos Ave, Fremont 1,402 02/05/1998 $76,500
4493 Calypso Ter, Fremont 1,988 08/13/2021
34632 Mooney CT, Fremont 1,305 10/17/2018
4229 Pecos Ave, Fremont 1,402
4302 Pecos Ave, Fremont 1,645 11/13/2020 $678,000
4011 Darwin Dr, Fremont 1,902 07/22/2022 $1,530,000
4485 Calypso Ter, Fremont 1,826 02/20/2024 $1,755,500
34686 Allegheny CT, Fremont 1,372 12/30/2020
4014 Oroville CT, Fremont 1,902 05/08/2018
4276 Pecos Ave, Fremont 1,372 02/23/2007 $595,000
34654 Mooney CT, Fremont 1,372 09/11/2003 $450,000
34689 Mooney CT, Fremont 1,372 10/07/2024
4169 Pecos Ave, Fremont 1,476 04/28/2022 $1,500,000
4497 Calypso Ter, Fremont 1,826 12/05/2002 $2,000
34645 Mooney CT, Fremont 1,476 10/19/1995 $64,772
34643 Allegheny CT, Fremont 1,305 07/03/1997 $40,909
34623 Mooney CT, Fremont 1,372 11/20/2017
34667 Mooney CT, Fremont 2,705 04/19/2006
34620 Allegheny CT, Fremont 1,749 05/20/2014
34665 Allegheny CT, Fremont 1,372 07/12/2005