Alameda County  »  94555  »  Calypso Ter  »  4457 Calypso Ter

4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont
Zip code 94555
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northgate
Parcel ID 543-251-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont

Sale date 11/18/2005
Sale price $736,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,726

Lot & Building Information for 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont

Building sqft 1,988
Building class Single Family Residential - Planned Development Tract with Common Area (1800)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (P-85-26)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont

• • Improvements for 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555?

4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555 was built in 1993 and has a total of 1,988 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,005,714, the tax amount paid for 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555 is $11,808.

When was 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555 last sold?

4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555 was last sold in 02/16/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2005 $736,000
02/23/1999 $347,000
12/23/1992 $272,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/16/2016 Reconveyance
05/27/2016 Deed of Trust 06/01/2046
12/11/2012 Deed of Trust 01/01/2043
02/16/2006 Deed
11/18/2005 Deed
11/15/2002 Deed
02/23/1999 Deed
12/29/1994 Deed
12/23/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,808
Current property tax $11,726
Market value $1,005,714

Assessment History for 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,005,714 1.1741 $11,808 +5.73%
2024-2025 $985,996 1.1327 $11,168 +2.50%
2023-2024 $966,668 1.1272 $10,896 +0.94%
2022-2023 $947,717 1.139 $10,794 +2.61%
2021-2022 $929,140 1.1322 $10,520 -1.46%

Permits for 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/12/2013
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$925
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Patterson Elementary School 6 Public TK-5 709 0.51
Patterson Elementary School 6 Public TK-5 709 0.51
Warwick Elementary School 7 Public TK-5 875 0.76
Warwick Elementary School 7 Public TK-5 875 0.76
Genius Kids Inc NR Private K-6 91 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private K-8 45 1.00
Newark Adult NR Public 0 1.14
Whiteford (June) Special Education Preschool NR Public 50 1.17
Crossroads High (Alternative) School 3 Public K-12 57 1.20
Peace Terrace Academy NR Private PK-8 178 1.32

Nearest high schools

Newark Adult NR Public 0 1.14
American High School 9 Public 9-12 2,501 1.19
Bridgepoint High (Continuation) School 2 Public 9-12 62 1.20
Crossroads High (Alternative) School 3 Public K-12 57 1.20

Neighbors for 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont

Here are the neighbors for 4457 Calypso Terrace, Fremont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4453 Calypso Ter, Fremont 1,811 10/27/2003
4421 Calypso Ter, Fremont 1,826 10/11/2021
4417 Calypso Ter, Fremont 1,988 09/12/2024
4493 Calypso Ter, Fremont 1,988 08/13/2021
4183 Pecos Ave, Fremont 1,402 02/05/1998 $76,500
4302 Pecos Ave, Fremont 1,645 11/13/2020 $678,000
4011 Darwin Dr, Fremont 1,902 07/22/2022 $1,530,000
4445 Calypso Ter, Fremont 1,811 11/04/2019
4485 Calypso Ter, Fremont 1,826 02/20/2024 $1,755,500
4429 Calypso Ter, Fremont 1,826 04/10/2023
34773 Calypso Cmn, Fremont 1,822 06/15/2021 $173,254
34777 Calypso Cmn, Fremont 1,988 01/28/1994
4465 Calypso Ter, Fremont 1,811 04/01/2025 $1,930,000
4276 Pecos Ave, Fremont 1,372 02/23/2007 $595,000
4014 Oroville CT, Fremont 1,902 05/08/2018
4449 Calypso Ter, Fremont 1,826 05/27/2003
4425 Calypso Ter, Fremont 1,811 01/15/2021
4497 Calypso Ter, Fremont 1,826 12/05/2002 $2,000
4169 Pecos Ave, Fremont 1,476 04/28/2022 $1,500,000
34780 Calypso Cmn, Fremont 1,988 01/28/1994 $253,000