Alameda County  »  94555  »  Rainbow Ter  »  4199 Rainbow Ter

4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont
Zip code 94555
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northgate
Parcel ID 543-247-207

Sales & Tax Overview for 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont

Sale date 11/19/2024
Sale price $690,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,101

Lot & Building Information for 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont

Building sqft 988
Building class Townhouse - Planned Development (1500)
Acreage 0.02
Units 1
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (P-69-7)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont

• • Improvements for 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555?

4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555 was built in 1970 and has a total of 988 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $690,000, the tax amount paid for 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555 is $8,101.

When was 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555 was last sold in 11/19/2024 for $690,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2024 $690,000
11/06/2019 $575,000
07/17/1998 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/19/2024 Deed of trust 12/01/2054
11/19/2024 Grant Deed
06/01/2021 Deed of trust 06/01/2031
09/23/2020 Reconveyance
07/31/2020 Deed of trust 08/01/2035
11/06/2019 Deed of Trust 12/01/2034
11/06/2019 Grant Deed
01/08/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
07/17/1998 Deed
04/08/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,101
Market value $690,000

Assessment History for 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $690,000 1.1741 $8,101 +16.01%
2024-2025 $616,508 1.1327 $6,983 +2.50%
2023-2024 $604,421 1.1272 $6,813 +0.94%
2022-2023 $592,571 1.139 $6,749 +2.61%
2021-2022 $580,956 1.1322 $6,578 -1.46%

Permits for 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/05/2016
05/08/2014
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$925
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4199 Rainbow Terrace, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.