Alameda County  »  94555  »  Iris Ter  »  4858 Iris Ter

4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555 Property Information

4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont
Zip code 94555
County Alameda
Neighborhood Ardenwood
Parcel ID 543-444-282

Sales & Tax Overview for 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont

Sale date 08/23/2024
Sale price $745,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,747

Lot & Building Information for 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont

Building sqft 930
Building class Condominium - Single Residential Living Unit (7300)
Acreage 4.046
Year built 1987
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (P-81-15F)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont

• • Improvements for 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555?

4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555 was built in 1987 and has a total of 930 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $745,000, the tax amount paid for 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555 is $8,747.

When was 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555 was last sold in 08/23/2024 for $745,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2024 $745,000
03/30/2016 $567,000
06/30/2015 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/24/2025 Deed of trust 12/01/2040
09/03/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
08/23/2024 Deed of trust 09/01/2054
08/23/2024 Grant Deed
11/08/2016 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
03/30/2016 Deed of Trust 04/01/2046
03/30/2016 Grant Deed
03/30/2016 Power of Attorney
06/30/2015 Grant Deed
06/30/2015 Power of Attorney
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,747
Market value $745,000

Assessment History for 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $745,000 1.1741 $8,747 +17.35%
2024-2025 $658,037 1.1327 $7,454 +2.50%
2023-2024 $645,137 1.1272 $7,272 +0.94%
2022-2023 $632,487 1.139 $7,204 +2.61%
2021-2022 $620,087 1.1322 $7,021 -1.46%

Permits for 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/17/2024
11/21/2024
11/27/2017
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4858 Iris Terrace, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.