Alameda County  »  94555  »  Tacoma Cmn  »  5261 Tacoma Cmn

5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont, CA 94555 Property Information

5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont, CA 94555 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont, CA 94555
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont
Zip code 94555
County Alameda
Neighborhood Ardenwood
Parcel ID 543-453-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont

Sale date 11/29/2017
Sale price $722,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,563

Lot & Building Information for 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont

Building sqft 950
Building class Condominium - Townhouse Style (7305)
Acreage 3.739
Year built 1989
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (P-81-15T)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont

• • Improvements for 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont, CA 94555?

5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont, CA 94555 was built in 1989 and has a total of 950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont, CA 94555 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $821,498, the tax amount paid for 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont, CA 94555 is $9,645.

When was 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont, CA 94555 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont, CA 94555 was last sold in 11/29/2017 for $722,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2017 $722,000
11/14/2014 $509,000
09/02/2005 $490,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/09/2020 Deed of trust 11/01/2035
11/29/2017 Deed of Trust 12/01/2047
11/29/2017 Grant Deed
10/08/2015 Deed of Trust 11/01/2045
11/14/2014 Deed of Trust 12/01/2044
11/14/2014 Grant Deed
12/31/2013 Deed of Trust 01/01/2029
12/31/2013 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
09/02/2005 Deed
09/04/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont, CA 94555. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,645
Current property tax $9,563
Market value $821,498

Assessment History for 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $821,498 1.1741 $9,645 +5.73%
2024-2025 $805,390 1.1327 $9,123 +2.50%
2023-2024 $789,600 1.1272 $8,900 +0.94%
2022-2023 $774,120 1.139 $8,817 +2.61%
2021-2022 $758,944 1.1322 $8,593 -1.46%

Permits for 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/09/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5261 Tacoma Cmn, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.