Alameda County  »  7842 Canterbury Ln

7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin, CA 94568 Property Information

7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin, CA 94568 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin, CA 94568
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin
Zip code 94568
County Alameda
Parcel ID 941-177-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin

Sale date 11/29/2021
Sale price $517,500
Arm's length
Property tax $13,603

Lot & Building Information for 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin

Building sqft 1,116
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential Area (Minimum Lo (R-1)
School district Dublin JT Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin

• • Improvements for 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin, CA 94568?

7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin, CA 94568 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,116 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin, CA 94568 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,098,341, the tax amount paid for 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin, CA 94568 is $13,602.

When was 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin, CA 94568 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin, CA 94568 was last sold in 11/29/2021 for $517,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2021 $517,500
05/13/1998 $187,000
06/18/1996 $182,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/29/2021 Deed of trust
11/29/2021 Grant Deed
08/26/2014 Deed of Trust 09/01/2029
12/24/2013 Deed of Trust 01/01/2029
05/13/1998 Deed
08/30/1996 Deed
06/18/1996 Deed
04/07/1994 Deed
04/26/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin

Access detailed property tax data for 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin, CA 94568. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,603
Market value $1,098,341

Assessment History for 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,098,341 1.2385 $13,603 +1.53%
2024-2025 $1,076,813 1.2442 $13,398 -22.23%
2023-2024 $1,055,700 1.6318 $17,227 +31.22%
2022-2023 $1,035,000 1.2684 $13,128 +244.66%
2021-2022 $296,421 1.285 $3,809 +6.98%

Permits for 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin

The complete history of permits filed for 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/21/2022
12/22/2021
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin with a free account.
Sign up

Dublin residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,128,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$641
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dublin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Dublin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Dublin and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7842 Canterbury Lane, Dublin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dublin Unified Preschool NR Public 0 0.28
Dublin Elementary School 8 Public K-5 844 0.28
Frederiksen Elementary School 7 Public K-5 681 0.50
St. Raymond NR Private PK-8 269 0.55
St. Raymond NR Private PK-8 269 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Dublin Unified Preschool NR Public 0 0.28
St. Raymond NR Private PK-8 269 0.55
Dublin Adult Education NR Public 0 0.63