Alameda County  »  4897 Muirwood Dr

4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton, CA 94588 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton, CA 94588
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton
Zip code 94588
County Alameda
Neighborhood Highland Oaks - North Muirfield
Parcel ID 941-1046-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton

Sale date 07/19/2018
Sale price $1,170,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,180

Lot & Building Information for 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton

Building sqft 2,144
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.18
Units 1
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-65)
School district Pleasanton Unif

Other Property Data for 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton, CA 94588?

4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton, CA 94588 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton, CA 94588 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,305,134, the tax amount paid for 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton, CA 94588 is $15,262.

When was 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton, CA 94588 last sold?

4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton, CA 94588 was last sold in 04/03/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2018 $1,170,000
10/20/2003 $565,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/03/2020 Deed of trust 04/01/2050
04/03/2020 Grant Deed
04/03/2020 Power of attorney
07/19/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2048
07/19/2018 Power of Attorney
07/19/2018 Grant Deed
07/19/2018 Affidavit of Death
07/19/2018 Cancellation
07/19/2018 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
02/03/2016 Deed of Trust 02/01/2046
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton, CA 94588. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,262
Current property tax $15,180
Market value $1,305,134

Assessment History for 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,305,134 1.1694 $15,262 +2.03%
2024-2025 $1,279,546 1.1691 $14,959 -23.23%
2023-2024 $1,254,461 1.5534 $19,487 +39.11%
2022-2023 $1,229,868 1.139 $14,008 +2.62%
2021-2022 $1,205,754 1.1321 $13,650 +1.29%

Permits for 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/04/2025
12/08/2022
06/13/2018
08/25/2017
08/29/2013
Unlock the permit history for 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,540,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$783
-4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4897 Muirwood Drive, Pleasanton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.