Alameda County  »  7229 Valley View CT

7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton, CA 94588 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton, CA 94588
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton
Zip code 94588
County Alameda
Neighborhood Highland Oaks - North Muirfield
Parcel ID 941-1052-138

Sales & Tax Overview for 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton

Sale date 09/14/2017
Sale price $740,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,764

Lot & Building Information for 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton

Building sqft 1,525
Building class Townhouse - Planned Development (1500)
Acreage 0.06
Units 1
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (PUD-R-1-65)
School district Pleasanton Unif

Other Property Data for 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton, CA 94588?

7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton, CA 94588 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,525 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton, CA 94588 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $841,978, the tax amount paid for 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton, CA 94588 is $9,846.

When was 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton, CA 94588 last sold?

7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton, CA 94588 was last sold in 10/12/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2017 $740,000
06/20/2008 $510,000
08/25/2006 $603,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/12/2020 Grant Deed
05/04/2020 Deed of trust 04/01/2050
08/09/2019 Deed of Trust 07/01/2034
09/14/2017 Deed of Trust 10/01/2047
09/14/2017 Grant Deed
12/15/2015 Grant Deed
06/20/2008 Deed
08/25/2006 Deed
08/02/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton, CA 94588. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,846
Current property tax $9,764
Market value $841,978

Assessment History for 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $841,978 1.1694 $9,846 +2.03%
2024-2025 $825,470 1.1691 $9,651 -23.23%
2023-2024 $809,285 1.5534 $12,571 +39.11%
2022-2023 $793,420 1.139 $9,037 +2.62%
2021-2022 $777,865 1.1321 $8,806 +1.29%

Permits for 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/22/2018
06/30/2017
02/22/2017
04/13/2016
05/15/2013
Unlock the permit history for 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,529,750
-5.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$781
-9.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7229 Valley View Court, Pleasanton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.