Alameda County  »  4217 Dorman Rd

4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588 Property Information

4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton
Zip code 94588
County Alameda
Neighborhood Val Vista
Parcel ID 941-1306-91

Sales & Tax Overview for 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton

Sale date 12/08/2014
Sale price $738,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,290

Lot & Building Information for 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton

Building sqft 1,489
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-65)
School district Pleasanton Unif

Other Property Data for 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588?

4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,489 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $886,935, the tax amount paid for 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588 is $10,371.

When was 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588 last sold?

4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588 was last sold in 12/10/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2014 $738,000
01/13/2006 $680,000
01/13/2006 $448,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/02/2016 Deed of Trust 04/01/2031
12/10/2014 Grant Deed
12/08/2014 Deed of Trust 01/01/2045
12/08/2014 Grant Deed
10/23/2012 Grant Deed
10/18/2012 Deed of Trust 11/01/2042
10/18/2012 Grant Deed
01/13/2006 Deed
01/13/2006 Deed
03/26/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,372
Current property tax $10,290
Market value $886,935

Assessment History for 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $886,935 1.1694 $10,372 +2.03%
2024-2025 $869,548 1.1691 $10,166 -23.23%
2023-2024 $852,500 1.5534 $13,243 +39.11%
2022-2023 $835,784 1.139 $9,520 +2.63%
2021-2022 $819,401 1.1321 $9,276 +1.29%

Permits for 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/03/2023
07/29/2019
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,529,750
-5.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$781
-9.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4217 Dorman Road, Pleasanton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.