Alameda County  »  5725 Valley Ave

5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton
Alternate address(es) 5737 Valley Ave
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Birdland
Parcel ID 946-3215-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton

Sale date 12/02/1994
Sale price $4,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,259

Lot & Building Information for 5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton

Building sqft 14,357
Total sqft 14,357
Building class Shopping Center-Neighborhood/Grocery Anchor (3700)
Acreage 1.56
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton

How many sq. ft. does 5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center-Neighborhood/Grocery Anchor (3700) located at 5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566 has a total of 14,357 square feet and a current price per square foot of $299.

What is the market value of 5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

The current market value is $2,159,974.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/1994 $4,300,000

Title Documents for 5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/02/1994 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,259
Market value $2,159,974

Assessment History for 5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,159,974 1.1694 $25,259 +2.03%
2024-2025 $2,117,632 1.1691 $24,757 -23.23%
2023-2024 $2,076,114 1.5534 $32,250 +39.11%
2022-2023 $2,035,409 1.139 $23,183 +2.62%
2021-2022 $1,995,500 1.1321 $22,591 +1.29%

Permits for 5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/05/2021
10/12/2018
01/31/2018
08/24/2017
       
Unlock the permit history for 5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,529,750
-5.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$781
-9.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,782
Median age 44
Average household income $248,717
Family households 76.7%
Occupied housing units 15,923
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,656,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,392,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5725 Valley Avenue, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).