Alameda County  »  4944 Blackbird Way

4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Birdland
Parcel ID 946-3314-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton

Sale date 06/28/2024
Sale price $2,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,756

Lot & Building Information for 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton

Building sqft 2,110
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.18
Units 1
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-65)
School district Pleasanton Unif

Other Property Data for 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,110 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,295,000, the tax amount paid for 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566 is $26,837.

When was 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was last sold in 06/28/2024 for $2,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2024 $2,250,000
12/19/2023 $1,501,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/28/2024 Reconveyance
06/28/2024 Reconveyance
06/28/2024 Reconveyance
06/28/2024 Reconveyance
06/28/2024 Reconveyance
06/28/2024 Deed of trust 07/01/2054
06/28/2024 Grant Deed
03/21/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
03/21/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
03/21/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,838
Current property tax $26,756
Market value $2,295,000

Assessment History for 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,295,000 1.1694 $26,838 +52.94%
2024-2025 $1,501,000 1.1691 $17,548 +893.82%
2023-2024 $113,669 1.5534 $1,766 +39.11%
2022-2023 $111,440 1.139 $1,269 +2.61%
2021-2022 $109,256 1.1321 $1,237 +1.31%

Permits for 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/27/2024
02/22/2024
02/22/2024
02/22/2024
02/17/2024
Unlock the permit history for 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,540,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$783
-4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harvest Park Preschool Center NR Public 40 0.42
Walnut Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-5 648 0.57
Hillview Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 9 0.65
Alisal Elementary School 6 Public K-5 513 0.91
Fairlands Elementary School 7 Public K-5 726 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Harvest Park Preschool Center NR Public 40 0.42
Harvest Park Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,086 0.42
Hillview Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 9 0.65
Thomas S. Hart Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,158 0.81
Futures Academy - Pleasanton NR Private 6-12 34 0.94

Nearest high schools

Harvest Park Preschool Center NR Public 40 0.42
Hillview Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 9 0.65
Futures Academy - Pleasanton NR Private 6-12 34 0.94
Fusion Academy Pleasanton NR Private 6-12 0 0.94
Amador Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 2,665 1.07

Neighbors for 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton

Here are the neighbors for 4944 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4956 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton 1,738 03/28/2013
5018 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton 2,087 11/03/2020
2416 Sanderling Dr, Pleasanton 2,110 02/25/2025 $2,030,000
2456 Minivet CT, Pleasanton 2,363 01/26/2021
5042 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton 1,882 06/01/2015
2434 Minivet CT, Pleasanton 2,167 07/02/2018
2452 Sanderling Dr, Pleasanton 1,933 06/12/2003
2478 Raven Rd, Pleasanton 1,882 11/03/2020 $610,000
5063 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton 2,167 04/03/2006
4992 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton 2,905 12/31/2015 $1,200,000
2506 Sanderling Dr, Pleasanton 1,933 06/28/2024 $2,000,000
2488 Sanderling Dr, Pleasanton 2,315 10/06/2023 $2,050,000
2470 Sanderling Dr, Pleasanton 2,348 04/08/2022 $2,335,000
2434 Sanderling Dr, Pleasanton 2,315 07/10/2014 $845,000
2466 Raven Rd, Pleasanton 2,235 10/23/1996 $319,000
5010 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton 2,235 07/20/2017 $1,260,000
5087 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton 2,087 08/09/2021
2528 Sanderling Dr, Pleasanton 2,704 06/30/2015
2446 Raven Rd, Pleasanton 1,882 10/18/2024 $2,100,000
5050 Blackbird Way, Pleasanton 2,538 11/05/2024