Alameda County  »  873 Hopkins Way

873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission Park
Parcel ID 948-12-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton

Sale date 06/16/1993
Sale price $509,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,102

Lot & Building Information for 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton

Building sqft 2,988
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.29
Units 1
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (PUD-LDR/OS)
School district Pleasanton Unif

Other Property Data for 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,988 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $956,342, the tax amount paid for 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566 is $11,183.

When was 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566 last sold?

873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was last sold in 04/18/2008.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/1993 $509,000
11/23/1988 $374,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/18/2008 Deed
04/16/2008 Deed
11/01/2007 Deed
10/30/2007 Deed
11/15/2002 Deed
10/25/2002 Deed
05/28/2002 Deed
06/16/1993 Deed
11/23/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,183
Current property tax $11,102
Market value $956,342

Assessment History for 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $956,342 1.1694 $11,183 +2.03%
2024-2025 $937,591 1.1691 $10,961 -23.23%
2023-2024 $919,210 1.5534 $14,279 +39.11%
2022-2023 $901,188 1.139 $10,265 +2.62%
2021-2022 $883,518 1.1321 $10,002 +1.29%

Permits for 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/08/2017
11/12/2013
08/01/2013
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,529,750
-5.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$781
-9.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 873 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation