Alameda County  »  6249 Alisal St

6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Happy Valley
Parcel ID 949-7-2-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton

Sale date 05/20/2013
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,278

Lot & Building Information for 6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton

Building sqft 2,983
Building class Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100)
Acreage 1.05
Rooms 11
Units 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton

How many sq. ft. does 6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100) located at 6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 has a total of 2,983 square feet and a current price per square foot of $435.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,570,009.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2013 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/20/2013 Grant Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,360
Current property tax $18,278
Market value $1,570,009

Assessment History for 6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,570,009 1.1694 $18,360 +2.03%
2024-2025 $1,539,230 1.1691 $17,995 -23.23%
2023-2024 $1,509,051 1.5534 $23,442 +39.11%
2022-2023 $1,479,471 1.139 $16,851 +2.62%
2021-2022 $1,450,464 1.1321 $16,421 +1.30%

Permits for 6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/05/2021
07/15/2013
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,529,750
-5.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$781
-9.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,782
Median age 44
Average household income $248,717
Family households 76.7%
Occupied housing units 15,923
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,656,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,392,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6249 Alisal Street, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).