Alameda County  »  981 Village Cir

981 Village Circle, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

981 Village Circle, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

981 Village Circle, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 981 Village Circle, Oakland
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Acorn
Parcel ID 4-7-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 981 Village Circle, Oakland

Sale date 12/19/2012
Sale price $237,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,975

Lot & Building Information for 981 Village Circle, Oakland

Building sqft 1,557
Building class Single Family Residential Home, R&T 402.1 (1140)
Acreage 0.06
Units 1
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 981 Village Circle, Oakland

• • Improvements for 981 Village Circle, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 981 Village Circle, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 981 Village Circle, Oakland, CA 94607?

981 Village Circle, Oakland, CA 94607 was built in 1999 and has a total of 1,557 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 981 Village Circle, Oakland, CA 94607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $318,053, the tax amount paid for 981 Village Circle, Oakland, CA 94607 is $4,064.

When was 981 Village Circle, Oakland, CA 94607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

981 Village Circle, Oakland, CA 94607 was last sold in 12/19/2012 for $237,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 981 Village Circle, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 981 Village Circle, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2012 $237,500
12/19/2006 $50,000
04/28/2000 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 981 Village Circle, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 981 Village Circle, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/03/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
06/22/2018 Deed of Trust 07/01/2048
09/14/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2037
03/21/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
01/27/2015 Deed of Trust 02/01/2045
05/21/2014 Deed of Trust 06/01/2044
12/19/2012 Request Notice Default/Delinq
12/19/2012 Deed of Trust 01/01/2043
12/19/2012 Grant Deed
12/19/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 981 Village Circle, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 981 Village Circle, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,064
Current property tax $3,975
Market value $318,053

Assessment History for 981 Village Circle, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 981 Village Circle, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $318,053 1.2779 $4,064 +3.42%
2024-2025 $311,817 1.2603 $3,930 -6.32%
2023-2024 $305,704 1.3722 $4,195 +1.64%
2022-2023 $299,711 1.3771 $4,127 +2.21%
2021-2022 $293,835 1.3741 $4,038 +1.08%

Permits for 981 Village Circle, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 981 Village Circle, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/25/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 981 Village Circle, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 981 Village Circle, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 981 Village Circle, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.