Fourth & U - 700 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 700 University Avenue, Berkeley |
| Zip code | 94710 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | Southwest Berkeley |
| Parcel ID | 56-1955-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 700 University Avenue, Berkeley
| Sale date | 09/19/2025 |
| Sale price | $52,300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $37,550 |
Lot & Building Information for 700 University Avenue, Berkeley
| Building sqft | 5,639 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.48 |
| Year built | 1951 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Construction type | Wood/wood and steel frames |
| Elevator | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Berkeley Unified SCH |
Other Property Data for 700 University Avenue, Berkeley
- • Improvements for 700 University Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 700 University Avenue, Berkeley
This Store (SCILSR) located at Fourth & U - 700 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 5,639 square feet and a current price per square foot of $9,274.
What is the year built & the current market value of Fourth & U - 700 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710?Fourth & U - 700 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,047,157.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 700 University Avenue, Berkeley
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 10/20/2022 |
| Last updated | 03/12/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.48 Acre |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Floor | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,250 | Jeffrey Badstubner Justin Choi |
| 1st Floor | Retail | Listing price not available | 2,218 | Jeffrey Badstubner Justin Choi |
| 1st Floor | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,486 | Jeffrey Badstubner Justin Choi |
| 1st Floor | Restaurant | Listing price not available | 5,484 | Jeffrey Badstubner Justin Choi |
Past Sales & Property History for 700 University Avenue, Berkeley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 University Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 700 University Avenue, Berkeley
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 700 University Avenue, Berkeley
Access detailed property tax data for Fourth & U - Fourth & U - 700 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $37,550 |
| Market value | $3,047,157 |
Assessment History for 700 University Avenue, Berkeley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 University Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $3,047,157 | 1.2323 | $37,550 | +4.46% |
| 2024-2025 | $2,987,417 | 1.2033 | $35,948 | +1.77% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,928,860 | 1.206 | $35,322 | +1.06% |
| 2022-2023 | $2,871,440 | 1.2172 | $34,951 | -0.74% |
| 2021-2022 | $2,815,157 | 1.2508 | $35,212 | +3.76% |
Permits for 700 University Avenue, Berkeley
The complete history of permits filed for 700 University Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Berkeley residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 8,380 |
| Median age | 39.6 |
| Average household income | $150,743 |
| Family households | 48.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,780 |
| Owner occupied units | 36.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.16 |
| Median year structure built | 1966 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,116,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $944,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 University Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |