Alameda County  »  94542  »  Bay Heights Rd  »  28827 Bay Heights Rd

28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Neighborhood Hayward Highland
Parcel ID 85A-6423-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward

Sale date 08/14/2000
Sale price $679,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,156

Lot & Building Information for 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward

Building sqft 3,238
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward

• • Improvements for 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward, CA 94542?

28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward, CA 94542 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,238 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward, CA 94542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,043,851, the tax amount paid for 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward, CA 94542 is $12,238.

When was 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward, CA 94542 last sold?

28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward, CA 94542 was last sold in 01/29/2013.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2000 $679,500

Title Documents for 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/22/2022 Deed of trust 08/26/2047
01/29/2013 Grant Deed
01/29/2013 Deed of Trust 02/01/2043
01/29/2013 Grant Deed
09/06/2005 Deed
08/14/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,238
Current property tax $12,156
Market value $1,043,851

Assessment History for 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,043,851 1.1724 $12,238 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,023,386 1.1842 $12,119 -22.76%
2023-2024 $1,003,322 1.5638 $15,690 +34.17%
2022-2023 $983,654 1.1888 $11,694 +0.82%
2021-2022 $964,366 1.2028 $11,599 +1.17%

Permits for 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/16/2023
08/16/2023
12/22/2020
06/21/2016
06/21/2016
01/07/2016
05/18/2015
Unlock the permit history for 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28827 Bay Heights Road, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.