Alameda County  »  1555 40th St

1555 40th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

1555 40th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1555 40th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1555 40th Street, Emeryville
Zip code 94608
County Alameda
Parcel ID 7-617-16-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1555 40th Street, Emeryville

Property tax $421,240

Lot & Building Information for 1555 40th Street, Emeryville

Building sqft 145,957
Total sqft 145,957
Building class Shopping Center-Community (3701)
Acreage 8.28
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1995
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1555 40th Street, Emeryville

• • Improvements for 1555 40th Street, Emeryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1555 40th Street, Emeryville

How many square feet does 1555 40th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 have?

This Shopping Center-Community (3701) located at 1555 40th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 has a total of 145,957 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1555 40th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608?

1555 40th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $32,963,429.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1555 40th Street, Emeryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1555 40th Street, Emeryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1555 40th Street, Emeryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/11/2025 Lease
04/10/2025 Grant Deed
10/18/2022 Easement
Lease
04/08/2019 Cancellation (Agency Documents
03/12/2015 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
06/06/2014 Subordination (Lease)
12/27/2012 Consent
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1555 40th Street, Emeryville

Access detailed property tax data for 1555 40th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $421,240
Market value $32,963,429

Assessment History for 1555 40th Street, Emeryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1555 40th Street, Emeryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $32,963,429 1.2779 $421,240 +3.42%
2024-2025 $32,317,271 1.2603 $407,295 -6.32%
2023-2024 $31,683,707 1.3722 $434,764 +1.64%
2022-2023 $31,062,509 1.3771 $427,762 +2.22%
2021-2022 $30,453,611 1.3741 $418,463 +1.06%

Permits for 1555 40th Street, Emeryville

The complete history of permits filed for 1555 40th Street, Emeryville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/19/2026
05/05/2025
04/02/2025
02/22/2025
02/05/2025
09/26/2024
09/26/2024
09/17/2024
06/07/2024
05/31/2024
Unlock the permit history for 1555 40th Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

Emeryville residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$520,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
-4.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Emeryville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Emeryville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Emeryville and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,395
Median age 35.2
Average household income $155,345
Family households 39.0%
Occupied housing units 16,568
Owner occupied units 31.1%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $912,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $685,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1555 40th Street, Emeryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).