Alameda County  »  3786 Hobstone Pl

3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin, CA 94568 Property Information

3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin, CA 94568 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin, CA 94568
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin
Zip code 94568
County Alameda
Parcel ID 985-25-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin

Sale date 10/08/2021
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,229

Lot & Building Information for 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin

Building sqft 4,086
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin

• • Improvements for 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin, CA 94568?

3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin, CA 94568 was built in 2003 and has a total of 4,086 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin, CA 94568 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,440,760, the tax amount paid for 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin, CA 94568 is $30,228.

When was 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin, CA 94568 last sold?

3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin, CA 94568 was last sold in 02/24/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2021 $2,300,000
10/13/2003 $835,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/24/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
10/08/2021 Deed of trust 11/01/2051
10/08/2021 Grant Deed
02/04/2021 Grant Deed
01/28/2021 Grant Deed
12/03/2020 Affidavit of death
03/22/2018 Reconveyance
11/19/2012 Reconveyance
11/19/2012 Substitution of Trustee
12/15/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin

Access detailed property tax data for 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin, CA 94568. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,229
Market value $2,440,760

Assessment History for 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,440,760 1.2385 $30,229 +1.53%
2024-2025 $2,392,920 1.2442 $29,773 -22.23%
2023-2024 $2,346,000 1.6318 $38,282 +31.22%
2022-2023 $2,300,000 1.2684 $29,173 +107.00%
2021-2022 $1,096,738 1.285 $14,093 +6.98%

Permits for 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin

The complete history of permits filed for 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/15/2023
10/18/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin with a free account.
Sign up

Dublin residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,128,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$641
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dublin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Dublin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Dublin and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3786 Hobstone Place, Dublin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Quarry Lane School NR Private K-12 673 0.23
John Green Elementary School 8 Public K-5 686 0.48
Harold William Kolb 9 Public K-5 679 1.02
James Dougherty Elementary School 7 Public K-5 782 1.32
J. M. Amador Elementary 8 Public K-5 995 1.42

Nearest middle schools

The Quarry Lane School NR Private K-12 673 0.23
Eleanor Murray Fallon School 8 Public 6-8 1,590 0.64