Alameda County  »  1401 9th St

1401 9th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

1401 9th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1401 9th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1401 9th Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1000 Camelia St
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 59-2333-16-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1401 9th Street, Berkeley

Sale date 07/28/2000
Sale price $208,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1401 9th Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,799
Total sqft 3,799
Building class School (6400)
Acreage 0.26
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1401 9th Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1401 9th Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1401 9th Street, Berkeley

How many square feet does 1401 9th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 have?

This School (6400) located at 1401 9th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 3,799 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1401 9th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $495,397, the tax amount paid for 1401 9th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 is $6,104.

When was 1401 9th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 last sold?

1401 9th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 was last sold in 05/26/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1401 9th Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1401 9th Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2000 $208,000

Title Documents for 1401 9th Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/07/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
06/07/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
05/26/2022 Deed of trust
05/26/2022 Corporation Grant Deed
11/12/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
11/12/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
09/29/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
09/29/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
07/28/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1401 9th Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1401 9th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,105
Current property tax $0
Market value $495,397

Assessment History for 1401 9th Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1401 9th Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $495,397 1.2323 $6,105 +4.40%
2024-2025 $485,944 1.2033 $5,847 +1.72%
2023-2024 $476,677 1.206 $5,749 +1.00%
2022-2023 $467,592 1.2172 $5,692 -1.80%
2021-2022 $463,419 1.2508 $5,796 +3.71%

Permits for 1401 9th Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1401 9th Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,144
Median age 38
Average household income $156,926
Family households 49.0%
Occupied housing units 3,744
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $928,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1401 9th Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)