Alameda County  »  593 Folsom Ave

593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Tennyson - Alquire
Parcel ID 465-20-130

Sales & Tax Overview for 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 09/16/1999
Sale price $160,000
Property tax $6,349

Lot & Building Information for 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 2,200
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.18
Units 1
Year built 2001
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544?

593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $541,564, the tax amount paid for 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 is $6,349.

When was 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold?

593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 07/08/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/1999 $160,000

Title Documents for 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/08/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
06/02/2023 Quitclaim Deed
10/19/2020 Deed of trust 11/01/2050
01/31/2018 Deed of Trust 02/01/2048
01/31/2018 Revocation Deed
06/19/2017 Deed of Trust 07/01/2047
01/20/2017 Transfer Deed
06/10/2016 Transfer Deed
03/19/2008 Deed
09/16/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,349
Market value $541,564

Assessment History for 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $541,564 1.1724 $6,349 +0.98%
2024-2025 $530,946 1.1842 $6,287 -22.76%
2023-2024 $520,538 1.5638 $8,140 +34.18%
2022-2023 $510,331 1.1888 $6,067 +0.81%
2021-2022 $500,327 1.2028 $6,018 +1.17%

Permits for 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/23/2018
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 593 Folsom Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.