Alameda County  »  2851 Southwind Ln

2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin, CA 94568 Property Information

2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin, CA 94568 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin, CA 94568
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin
Zip code 94568
County Alameda
Parcel ID 985-31-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin

Sale date 06/02/2025
Sale price $2,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,219

Lot & Building Information for 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin

Building sqft 3,612
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin

• • Improvements for 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin, CA 94568?

2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin, CA 94568 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,612 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin, CA 94568 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,440,000, the tax amount paid for 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin, CA 94568 is $30,219.

When was 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin, CA 94568 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin, CA 94568 was last sold in 06/02/2025 for $2,550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2025 $2,550,000
05/24/2022 $2,485,000
09/25/2008 $910,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/13/2025 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
06/10/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
06/02/2025 Deed of trust 07/01/2055
06/02/2025 Grant Deed
08/01/2023 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
05/24/2022 Deed of trust 06/01/2052
05/24/2022 Grant Deed
06/15/2021 Grant Deed
03/07/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
09/25/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin

Access detailed property tax data for 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin, CA 94568. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,219
Market value $2,440,000

Assessment History for 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,440,000 1.2385 $30,219 +1.20%
2024-2025 $2,400,000 1.2442 $29,861 -27.80%
2023-2024 $2,534,700 1.6318 $41,361 +195.31%
2022-2023 $1,104,211 1.2684 $14,006 +0.68%
2021-2022 $1,082,562 1.285 $13,911 +6.98%

Permits for 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin

The complete history of permits filed for 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/12/2023
10/18/2022
02/21/2018
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin with a free account.
Sign up

Dublin residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,128,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$641
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dublin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Dublin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Dublin and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2851 Southwind Lane, Dublin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Green Elementary School 8 Public K-5 686 0.45
Harold William Kolb 9 Public K-5 679 0.50
J. M. Amador Elementary 8 Public K-5 995 0.61
Cottonwood Creek 9 Public K-8 1,037 0.78
The Quarry Lane School NR Private K-12 673 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Eleanor Murray Fallon School 8 Public 6-8 1,590 0.67
Cottonwood Creek 9 Public K-8 1,037 0.78
The Quarry Lane School NR Private K-12 673 1.02