Alameda County  »  94704  »  Martin Luther King JR Way  »  2470 Martin Luther King JR Way

2470 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2470 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2470 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Central Berkeley
Parcel ID 55-1902-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 2470 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Sale date 04/19/2024
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,765

Lot & Building Information for 2470 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 297
Building class Condominium-Office (9401)
Acreage 0.133
Year built 2003
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2470 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2470 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2470 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2470 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Condominium-Office (9401) located at 2470 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 297 square feet and a current price per square foot of $740.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2470 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2470 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $224,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2470 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2470 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2024 $220,000
07/14/2017 $128,000
06/10/2004 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2470 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2470 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/19/2024 Deed of trust
04/19/2024 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
04/19/2024 Grant Deed
04/19/2024 Release assignment rents
04/19/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
11/01/2017 Assignment Lease
11/01/2017 Deed of Trust
07/14/2017 Grant Deed
03/24/2006 Deed
06/10/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2470 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2470 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,765
Market value $224,400

Assessment History for 2470 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2470 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change