Alameda County  »  5688 Ellis CT

5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton
Alternate address(es) 5690 Ellis CT
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bridal Creek - Sycamore Heights
Parcel ID 948-23-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton

Sale date 06/17/2010
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,457

Lot & Building Information for 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton

Building sqft 4,621
Total sqft 4,621
Building class 2 Units, Single Family Residence with Detached Accessory Dwelling Unit, R&t 402.1 (2542)
Acreage 0.35
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 6

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential - Planned Unit Development (PUD-LDR)
School district Pleasanton Unif

Other Property Data for 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 2005 and has a total of 4,621 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton, CA 94566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,347,961, the tax amount paid for 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton, CA 94566 is $27,457.

When was 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton, CA 94566 last sold?

5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was last sold in 11/16/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2010 $1,550,000
07/15/2005 $1,537,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/09/2026 Deed of trust 03/01/2056
11/10/2025 Deed of trust 11/01/2055
09/24/2024 Reconveyance
09/20/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
09/13/2024 Deed of trust 10/01/2054
03/07/2023 Deed of trust 03/20/2048
01/12/2023 Reconveyance
11/16/2022 Deed of trust 12/01/2052
11/16/2022 Grant Deed
03/25/2022 Deed of trust 04/01/2023
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,457
Market value $2,347,961

Assessment History for 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,347,961 1.1694 $27,457 +2.03%
2024-2025 $2,301,938 1.1691 $26,912 -23.23%
2023-2024 $2,256,806 1.5534 $35,057 +39.11%
2022-2023 $2,212,564 1.139 $25,201 +20.44%
2021-2022 $1,848,312 1.1321 $20,925 +1.30%

Permits for 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/15/2024
04/21/2021
03/31/2021
09/04/2020
07/15/2014
Unlock the permit history for 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,540,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$783
-4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5688 Ellis Court, Pleasanton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.