Alameda County  »  1340 Happy Valley Rd

1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Happy Valley
Parcel ID 949-16-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

Current property tax $30,553

Lot & Building Information for 1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

Building sqft 2,336
Building class Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100)
Acreage 2.91
Rooms 9
Units 1
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

How many square feet does 1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566 have?

This Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100) located at 1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566 has a total of 2,336 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,619,717.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/06/2023 Deed of trust 06/01/2053
01/11/2022 Deed of trust 02/01/2052
01/28/2015 Deed of Trust
02/05/2013 Deed of Trust 03/01/2043
02/05/2013 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
09/01/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $30,635
Current property tax $30,553
Market value $2,619,717

Assessment History for 1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,619,717 1.1694 $30,635 +5.54%
2024-2025 $2,482,760 1.1691 $29,026 -8.84%
2023-2024 $2,049,765 1.5534 $31,841 +51.11%
2022-2023 $1,850,000 1.139 $21,072 +3.40%
2021-2022 $1,800,000 1.1321 $20,378 +0.26%

Permits for 1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/03/2023
05/05/2023
07/18/2022
10/27/2017
09/27/2017
07/26/2013
Unlock the permit history for 1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,540,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$783
-4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,222
Median age 45.1
Average household income $252,646
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 15,921
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,715,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,514,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1340 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).