Alameda County  »  331 2nd St

331 2nd Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

331 2nd Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

331 2nd Street, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 331 2nd Street, Oakland
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Jack London
Parcel ID 1-149-9-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 331 2nd Street, Oakland

Sale date 03/31/1989
Sale price $1,757,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,395

Lot & Building Information for 331 2nd Street, Oakland

Building sqft 8,288
Building class Over Five Story Office Building (9500)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 331 2nd Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 331 2nd Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 331 2nd Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 331 2nd Street, Oakland, CA 94607 have?

This Over Five Story Office Building (9500) located at 331 2nd Street, Oakland, CA 94607 has a total of 8,288 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 331 2nd Street, Oakland, CA 94607?

331 2nd Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,004,524.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 331 2nd Street, Oakland

No photo available
130 Webster St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/13/2023
Last updated 05/16/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Grant Jones
Ryan Hattersley
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 100 General Office $27/Sqft/Year 2,926 Grant Jones
Ryan Hattersley
Suite 150&200 General Office $33/Sqft/Year 5,590 Grant Jones
Ryan Hattersley

Spaces for Sale in 331 2nd Street, Oakland

No photo available
130 Webster St
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 09/06/2024
Last updated 05/16/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Grant Jones
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
130 Webster St
331 2nd Street, Oakland
Property Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 8516 Sqft
Price $27-$33/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 331 2nd Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 331 2nd Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/1989 $1,757,000

Title Documents for 331 2nd Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/24/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/30/2015 Grant Deed
10/02/2014 Subordination (Lease)
10/02/2014 Subordination (Lease)
10/02/2014 Subordination (Lease)
10/01/2014 Assignment Lease
10/01/2014 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
10/01/2014 Grant Deed
05/21/2004 Deed
03/31/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 331 2nd Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 331 2nd Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $38,395
Market value $3,004,524

Assessment History for 331 2nd Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 331 2nd Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,004,524 1.2779 $38,395 +3.42%
2024-2025 $2,945,625 1.2603 $37,124 -6.32%
2023-2024 $2,887,875 1.3722 $39,627 +1.64%
2022-2023 $2,831,250 1.3771 $38,989 +2.22%
2021-2022 $2,775,750 1.3741 $38,142 +1.07%

Permits for 331 2nd Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 331 2nd Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/28/2025
10/06/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 331 2nd Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,891
Median age 35
Average household income $131,425
Family households 41.4%
Occupied housing units 12,697
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $793,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $651,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 331 2nd Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).