Alameda County  »  5038 Shapleigh CT

5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin, CA 94568 Property Information

5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin, CA 94568 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin, CA 94568
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin
Zip code 94568
County Alameda
Parcel ID 985-59-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin

Sale date 06/06/2014
Sale price $1,245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $850

Lot & Building Information for 5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin

Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.04

Other Property Data for 5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin

• • Improvements for 5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin

What is the assessed value of 5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin, CA 94568 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $68,645, the tax amount paid for 5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin, CA 94568 is $850.

When was 5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin, CA 94568 last sold?

5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin, CA 94568 was last sold in 05/14/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2014 $1,245,000
10/11/2013 $1,030,000
10/04/2007 $1,132,265
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/14/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
12/07/2021 Deed of trust
04/30/2021 Deed of trust 05/01/2051
03/08/2021 Subordination (deed of trust)
07/31/2020 Grant Deed
06/17/2020 Deed of trust 07/01/2050
06/06/2014 Deed of Trust 07/01/2044
06/06/2014 Grant Deed
04/01/2014 Grant Deed
10/11/2013 Interspousal Transfer Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin

Access detailed property tax data for 5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin, CA 94568. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $850
Market value $68,645

Assessment History for 5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $68,645 1.2385 $850 +1.53%
2024-2025 $67,299 1.2442 $837 -22.23%
2023-2024 $65,980 1.6318 $1,077 +31.22%
2022-2023 $64,686 1.2684 $820 +0.67%
2021-2022 $63,418 1.285 $815 +6.99%

Permits for 5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin

The complete history of permits filed for 5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Dublin residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,128,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$641
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dublin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Dublin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Dublin and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5038 Shapleigh Court, Dublin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Green Elementary School 8 Public K-5 686 0.23
Harold William Kolb 9 Public K-5 679 0.40
The Quarry Lane School NR Private K-12 673 0.87
Cottonwood Creek 9 Public K-8 1,037 0.99
J. M. Amador Elementary 8 Public K-5 995 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Eleanor Murray Fallon School 8 Public 6-8 1,590 0.13
The Quarry Lane School NR Private K-12 673 0.87
Cottonwood Creek 9 Public K-8 1,037 0.99