Alameda County  »  3300 E Castro Valley Blvd

3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, CA 94552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, CA 94552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley
Zip code 94552
County Alameda
Parcel ID 84C-1053-104-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

Sale date 11/30/2022
Sale price $5,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $69,634

Lot & Building Information for 3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

Building sqft 15,000
Building class Shopping Center-Neighborhood without Anchor (Strip Mall) (3703)
Acreage 1.47
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

How many sq. ft. does 3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, CA 94552 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center-Neighborhood without Anchor (Strip Mall) (3703) located at 3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, CA 94552 has a total of 15,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $383.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, CA 94552?

3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, CA 94552 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,982,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2022 $5,750,000
08/20/2007 $6,473,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/30/2022 Subordination (lease)
11/30/2022 Subordination (lease)
11/30/2022 Subordination (lease)
11/30/2022 Subordination (lease)
11/30/2022 Subordination (lease)
11/30/2022 Subordination (lease)
11/30/2022 Subordination (lease)
11/30/2022 Assignment of rents
11/30/2022 Deed of trust
11/30/2022 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, CA 94552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $69,634
Market value $5,982,300

Assessment History for 3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,982,300 1.164 $69,634 +0.69%
2024-2025 $5,865,000 1.1791 $69,154 -48.84%
2023-2024 $5,750,000 2.3508 $135,171 +41.70%
2022-2023 $8,010,948 1.1908 $95,394 +13.40%
2021-2022 $7,100,000 1.1848 $84,121 +19.80%

Permits for 3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/28/2022
02/27/2018
Unlock the permit history for 3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$989,000
-8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$669
3.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,506
Median age 48.9
Average household income $225,929
Family households 83.9%
Occupied housing units 5,021
Owner occupied units 93.2%
Average number of people per household 2.87
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,492,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,198,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3300 East Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).