Alameda County  »  565 Schafer Rd

565 Schafer Road, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

565 Schafer Road, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

565 Schafer Road, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 565 Schafer Road, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Harder - Tennyson
Parcel ID 453-20-95

Sales & Tax Overview for 565 Schafer Road, Hayward

Sale date 10/11/2007
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,905

Lot & Building Information for 565 Schafer Road, Hayward

Building sqft 6,422
Total sqft 6,422
Building class Nursing/Custodial Care Facility (8700)
Acreage 0.5
Buildings on lot 3
Units 15
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 565 Schafer Road, Hayward

• • Improvements for 565 Schafer Road, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 565 Schafer Road, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 565 Schafer Road, Hayward, CA 94544?

565 Schafer Road, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1970 and has a total of 6,422 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 565 Schafer Road, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $503,651, the tax amount paid for 565 Schafer Road, Hayward, CA 94544 is $5,904.

When was 565 Schafer Road, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold and what was the last sale price?

565 Schafer Road, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 10/11/2007 for $1,550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 565 Schafer Road, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 565 Schafer Road, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2007 $1,550,000
08/02/2002 $1,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 565 Schafer Road, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 565 Schafer Road, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/11/2007 Deed
08/02/2002 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 565 Schafer Road, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 565 Schafer Road, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,905
Market value $503,651

Assessment History for 565 Schafer Road, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 565 Schafer Road, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $503,651 1.1724 $5,905 +0.98%
2024-2025 $493,778 1.1842 $5,847 -22.76%
2023-2024 $484,099 1.5638 $7,570 +34.18%
2022-2023 $474,606 1.1888 $5,642 +0.81%
2021-2022 $465,303 1.2028 $5,597 +1.18%

Permits for 565 Schafer Road, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 565 Schafer Road, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/03/2022
11/17/2021
10/02/2017
03/05/2015
Unlock the permit history for 565 Schafer Road, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 76,739
Median age 37
Average household income $131,657
Family households 76.1%
Occupied housing units 22,920
Owner occupied units 53.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $828,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $700,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 565 Schafer Road, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).