Alameda County  »  9509 Macdonald CT

9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton, CA 94588 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton, CA 94588
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton
Zip code 94588
County Alameda
Neighborhood The Preserve
Parcel ID 941-1711-13-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton

Sale date 08/23/2013
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,137

Lot & Building Information for 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton

Building sqft 3,592
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.41
Units 1
Year built 1999
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (PUD-LDR/OS)
School district Pleasanton Unif

Other Property Data for 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton, CA 94588?

9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton, CA 94588 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,592 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton, CA 94588 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,900,004, the tax amount paid for 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton, CA 94588 is $22,218.

When was 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton, CA 94588 last sold?

9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton, CA 94588 was last sold in 03/07/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2013 $1,550,000
12/29/1999 $900,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/24/2020 Subordination (deed of trust)
11/18/2020 Deed of trust
Request notice default/delinq
11/20/2045
07/15/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
11/29/2018 Deed of Trust
03/07/2018 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
05/19/2015 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
05/19/2015 Deed of Trust 06/01/2045
09/10/2013 Deed of Trust
Request Notice Default/Delinq
09/10/2013 Deed of Trust
Request Notice Default/Delinq
08/23/2013 Deed of Trust 09/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton, CA 94588. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,219
Current property tax $22,137
Market value $1,900,004

Assessment History for 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,900,004 1.1694 $22,219 +2.03%
2024-2025 $1,862,758 1.1691 $21,778 -23.23%
2023-2024 $1,826,240 1.5534 $28,369 +39.11%
2022-2023 $1,790,435 1.139 $20,393 +2.62%
2021-2022 $1,755,343 1.1321 $19,872 +1.29%

Permits for 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/30/2020
07/08/2020
09/27/2017
02/28/2017
08/15/2013
Unlock the permit history for 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,529,750
-5.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$781
-9.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9509 Macdonald Court, Pleasanton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.