Alameda County  »  25010 Silverthorne Pl

25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Jackson Triangle
Parcel ID 444-49-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward

Sale date 08/08/2017
Sale price $721,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,617

Lot & Building Information for 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward

Building sqft 2,089
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RSB4)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward

• • Improvements for 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward, CA 94544?

25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,089 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $820,247, the tax amount paid for 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward, CA 94544 is $9,616.

When was 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 08/08/2017 for $721,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2017 $721,000
05/27/2008 $500,000
09/25/2007 $581,247
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/02/2021 Subordination (deed of trust)
07/02/2020 Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
10/07/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2049
08/08/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
08/08/2017 Grant Deed
05/27/2008 Deed
09/25/2007 Deed
10/11/2005 Deed
10/11/2005 Deed
05/14/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,617
Market value $820,247

Assessment History for 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $820,247 1.1724 $9,617 +0.98%
2024-2025 $804,163 1.1842 $9,523 -22.76%
2023-2024 $788,397 1.5638 $12,329 +34.17%
2022-2023 $772,940 1.1888 $9,189 +0.81%
2021-2022 $757,788 1.2028 $9,115 +1.17%

Permits for 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/03/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children's Choice Educare NR Private PK-K 42 0.31
Children's Choice Educare NR Private PK-K 42 0.31
Hayward Collegiate Charter 7 Charter PK, K-6 150 0.37
Hayward Collegiate Charter 7 Charter PK, K-6 150 0.37
Park Elementary School 3 Public K-6 494 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Winton Middle School 3 Public 7-8 498 0.58
Bayside Seventh-Day Adventist Christian NR Private K-8 32 0.71
Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori 7 Charter 1-12 218 0.79
A Shepherd's Heart Christian School NR Private K-12 27 0.79
Silver Oak High Public Montessori Charter NR Charter 1-12 553 0.88

Nearest high schools

Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori 7 Charter 1-12 218 0.79
A Shepherd's Heart Christian School NR Private K-12 27 0.79
Opportunity Academy 2 Charter 10-12 166 0.88
Alameda County Special Education School NR Public 67 0.88

Neighbors for 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 25010 Silverthorne Place, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24922 Silverthorne Pl, Hayward 1,807 04/05/2018 $823,000
142 Poppywood CT, Hayward 2,089 08/08/2002 $560,000
24989 Silverthorne Pl, Hayward 2,089 12/11/2008 $459,000
28842 Bailey Ranch Rd, Hayward 2,669 05/07/2004 $878,000
25005 Silverthorne Pl, Hayward 1,807 07/23/2001 $418,500
25037 Silverthorne Pl, Hayward 2,089 07/31/2001 $452,000
24978 Silverthorne Pl, Hayward 2,089 10/19/2020
24994 Silverthorne Pl, Hayward 1,624 07/31/2023 $1,135,000
131 Poppywood CT, Hayward 2,089 04/16/2004
24914 Silverthorne Pl, Hayward 2,089 08/12/2022
28840 Bailey Ranch Rd, Hayward 3,133 06/25/2019
567 Olympic Ave, Hayward 2,198 01/25/2000 $339,000
562 Spalding St, Hayward 2,321 03/06/2003 $559,000
29417 Chesterfield CT, Hayward 2,321 07/06/2015
526 Olympic Ave, Hayward 2,005 07/25/2003
576 Branaugh CT, Hayward 2,321 09/05/2003
28854 Bailey Ranch Rd, Hayward 2,669 06/15/2006 $1,000,000
28846 Bailey Ranch Rd, Hayward 3,705 11/14/2023 $2,000,000
25045 Silverthorne Pl, Hayward 2,089 08/03/2021
29433 Chesterfield CT, Hayward 2,198 10/15/2003 $569,500